Sonia


On numerous occassions I was asked to assist with Citizenship. I hesitated as there are many steps including apostille / legalization, certified translation, two background checks at the state and federal level (one means a presence in Mexico City), two INM requests, forms to complete and so much paper work that a final file is well over 2 1/2 inches thick. Three of these steps have a 90 day expiration so sequence and timing are critical. But people were frustrated as one of their only options was a local lawyer who was charging very high fees and making applicants travel to Mexico City to file citizenship applications because he was turned away at the SRE office in Queretaro. And, once there, their applications were never accepted due to numerous errors. 


​I studied the law, the requirements and I met with Inmigracion staff in San Miguel and citizenship staff at SRE in Queretaro. I travelled to Mexico City and personally requested a background check to learn that process. I completed state background checks in San Miguel. 


For my clients, I apply at Inmigracion on their behalf for the required visa and time out-of-country history. My assistant in Mexico obtains their federal background check. Locally, together, we complete the state background check. My clients are driven by me to SRE, the citizenship office in Queretaro to submit applications and again for their interview. My clients are from as far away as Manzanillo area and I have never been declined. Thank for your confidence in me.  ​​

  • Mexican Citizenship

The Mexican Constitution states that Mexicans nationals by birth are:

  1. Persons born in Mexican territory regardless of parents' nationality or immigration status in Mexico
  2. Persons born abroad of a Mexican citizen born in Mexico
  3. Persons born to an individual after that person has become a naturalized citizen of Mexico


Some ways to become a Mexican Citizen include proving residence (being a Temporary and / or Permanent Resident) in Mexico for five years immediately prior to the submission of the application, or an individual married to a Mexican national residing in Mexico who fulfills the requirements set forth in Mexican laws who have lived with the spouse for two years immediately prior to the date of the application.

And, for others who have two years of residency and:

  1. is a direct descendant of a Mexican by birth; or
  2. is the mother or father of a Mexican by birth; or
  3. is a national of a Latin American or Iberian country.


For an expat with 5 years of residency one needs a letter from INM stating what was your visa status 5 years ago, provide a copy of your visas covering those 5 or 2 years and a record of when you exited and entered Mexico during that time. This I can process at INM for you. In the 2 years maximum time allowed out of the country is 180 days. 

Everyone, regardless of age, has a Spanish comprehension test. There are five multiple choice questions in Spanish. The sixth question is starts with being presented a photo and the applicant asked to describe in 3 full sentences using subject, verb and predicate what you see in the photo. One photo for example may be of Chiapas and another photo may the heritage site of Xochimilco and the trajineras. Your Spanish language skills have to be at least upper high school level. You are allowed to write the test up to 3 times.

Those over age 60 do not have to write a test in Spanish with questions pertaining to Mexico’s history, geography etc. Those 60 and under write the test.

Your birth certificate has to be legalized (Canadian) or Apostille (American) and both the birth certificate and apostille / legalized document needs to be translated in Mexico by a certified translator. If applying based on two years being married to a Mexican national and married outside of Mexico the marriage license in addition to the birth certificate must be Apostille / legalized and then translated by a certified translator in Mexico. Individuals are responsible for the apostille / legalization and I can arrange for a certified translator.

Required are three photos, passport size 4.5 x 3.5 cm with a white background, front view, no glasses, etc. 

The name on your passport must exactly match your name on your birth certificate. If not, your consulate or embassy can provide a letter stating the documents are for one and the same person.

One needs two criminal records. One is from the state in which you live and one is Federal.  For the latter, one needs to go to Mexico City or have a person on your behalf with a power of attorney represent you. I arrange this for you.

One completes the form DNN-3 and submits a letter to INM requesting your visa history plus how many times and duration of your time outside of you Mexico in past two years. You also, require a chart indicating when you left, when you returned, where you went and the page number in your passport with the stamps confirming this. One also needs copies of complete passport. You must be present to submit at SRE plus your interview.

All applicants regardless of age will be interviewed in Spanish with questions about your name, where born, citizenship, etc. For those in San Miguel and area the interview is in Queretaro. I schedule and take you there.

All submitted documents are to be in triplicate

The process takes 6 to 8 months.

Cost 5020 pesos for 2018. Passport fee is ~ 2300 pesos depending on how many years you request. 

 
 

  • History

Copyright © 1999 - 2018 GoDaddy Operating Company, LLC. All Rights Reserved

Copyright © ​2013 - 2018 SONIA DIAZ