Copyright © 1999 - 2018 GoDaddy Operating Company, LLC. All Rights Reserved

Sonia

Copyright © ​2013 - 2018 SONIA DIAZ

  • Airline Tourist Visa Fee Refund 

    When a Temporal or Permanente visa holder flies into Mexico there is an automatic fee built into your flight’s cost. This fee is for the tourist visa. To obtain a refund the airlines web site will usually have a link for refunds. What you require will be scans of:

    1.) Residente Temporal or Residente Permanente

    2.) e-Ticket or ticket receipt

    3.) Boarding pass

    For example with United: Go to united.com > reservations > refunds > select 'E-ticket Refund' scroll down and fill in your info. Also, if booking online look at the airline website carefully. Some of them ask what country you reside in. Make sure you put Mexico then you do not get charged the tourist tax.
  • Death in Mexico normally requires funeral home representative to go with a family representative to REGISTRO CIVIL. Family representative will need ID and deceased person’s official ID. The funeral home representative will being the required documents pertaining to the person as to when and how they died.

    Registro Civil will issue a Death Certificate. It is very important at that time to ask for additional certified copies of the death certificate, typically, 5 or more copies. Keep the original in a safe place.

    If the person was legally in Mexico as a Temporary or Permanent INM must be informed. When married, that is done by informing INM of the living spouse's change in marital status and presenting the visa and birth certificate of the one who has passed away. If person was registered with SAT for tax purposes SAT too must be notified. There are no other Mexican requirements. 

          

          To transport the person's ashes or body those requirements are to be requested for the airline.
 

  • Death of a Canadian in Mexico requires a family representative to go to the Canadian Embassy. This person must have with them their Canadian passport and birth certificate. A Power of Attorney for non-family is a must and recommended for everyone as at times difficult to prove being part of family. Also, require passport of deceased person plus original or certified copy of death certificate.

​​

​​

  • Death of an American in Mexico 

 

To understand how CURP codes are built, one must first understand Hispano American naming conventions. Full names in Spanish-speaking countries (including Mexican full names) consist of three elements:

Given name(s);
First surname: the father's first surname; and
Second surname: the mother's first surname.

The CURP code is composed of 18 characters that are assigned as follows:

The first surname's initial and first inside vowel;
The second surname's initial (or the letter "X" if, like some foreign nationals, the person has no second surname);
The first given name's initial;
Date of birth (2 digits for year, 2 digits for month, and 2 digits for day);
A one-letter gender indicator (H for male (hombre in Spanish) or M for female (mujer in Spanish));
A two-letter code for the state where the person was born; for persons born abroad, the code NE (nacido en el extranjero) is used;
The first surname's second inside consonant;
The second surname's second inside consonant;
The first given name's second inside consonant; and
Two characters ranging from 0-9 for people born before 2000 or from A-Z for people born since 2000; these characters are generated by the National Population Registry to prevent identical entries.

For married women, only maiden names are used.

For example, the CURP code for a hypothetical person named Gloria Hernández García, a female, born on 27 April 1956 in the state of Veracruz, could be HEGG560427MVZRRL05

  • Government Relations involves working the city, state, federal government offices and officials to resolve issues, disputes and to obtain results. One of my biggest projects was a petition for which I obtained 802 names resulting in 3 miles of road reconstruction and what is now one of the best roads in San Miguel. It took one year spread over two administrations. Another success was having the city administration change all their noise laws to match the Federal noise law. If you need to communicate with government at any level, I have the contacts and experience to work in getting the results you deserve.
  • Mexican Criminal Law: Mexico recently completed a comprehensive reform of its judicial system across all Mexican states with the adoption of the adversarial system in place of the inquisitorial system. Key among the substantial changes are the presumption of innocence, due process as well as new trial procedures. Trials must now be held publically, and are based on terms of equality between the victim and the defendant, in which both parties produce evidence (oral arguments) directly before a judge who shall make a judgement based on the evidence presented in court. In this respect, the new system is considerably more similar to Canadian criminal trial procedures.
  • Birth Certificates are often required in Mexico. Please when coming to reside in Mexico, bring your birth certificate. 
  • Opening a Mexican Bank Account varies at different banks. Some banks will open an account when you have a FMM and others want a Temporary or Permanent Resident visa. They also require an utility bill showing your address and your passport. Some banks such as Bancomer insist on a minimum balance of 4000 pesos or a significant fee is added.  
  • Advance Directive, Planning for Important Health Care Decisions. An advance health care directive, also known by some as living will, personal directive, advance directive, or advance decision, is a legal document in which a person specifies what actions should be taken for their health if they are no longer able to make decisions for themselves because of illness or incapacity. In Mexico, people should obtain a new advance directive and not rely on having one written elsewhere and in English. A notario can assist you. If you have one from another country it needs to be translated by a certified translator and notarized. It is usually less expensive to simply make a new advance directive. Cost is typically 2000 pesos plus when needed 400 pesos for a certified translator.
  • To anonymously report an act of corruption call: 01-800-737-8352 or 088. If you have an issue with a person regarding tax issues, Aduana, Customs they are all part of SAT and you can write here: DENUNCIAS@sat.gob.mx​   And if an issue you wish to report to immigration you may write: atenciontelefonica@inami.gob.mx​  Or call: 01 800 00 INAMI (46264). To these emails and phone numbers you may remain anonymous. 


  • To file a complaint against federal public servants: do you want to file a complaint or complaint against a federal public servant? Do you consider that they are not fulfilling their obligations? Do not hesitate. Contact the Secretariat of Public Function (SFP)! Remember that the work of federal public servants is regulated by the Federal Law of Administrative Responsibilities of Public Servants . Telephone route : In the interior of the Republic at 01 800 11 28 700
  • Foreign Money Transfer is available with many options. The blue button gives some options and reviews. Not all work from the US and Canada. We have started using TRANSFERWISE after many issues with WorldRemit. We like a process that allows for transfer from a Canadian bank to a Mexican bank.  Also I provided a link to the official exchange rates paid by various Mexican banks when buying and selling US $. 
  • CURP (Unique Population Registry Code)  is similar to an American SSN or Canadian SIN. Your CURP ID number is usually on the front of your Temporary or Permanent Resident visa. For Seguro Popular, property buying and selling, INAPAM etc this wallet-sized card is required. A separate card can be printed out at the following web site and you can plasticize a copy for your wallet. There are times you may have a number and not be aware so to check, please click the green button and insert your name etc and in the drop down box in the list of states select NACIDO EN EL EXTRANJERO.
  • SAT and RFC are registrations required to earn income including as a landlord and to buy and sell property. SAT is the equivalent of IRS or Revenue Canada. They also issue RFC numbers for these purposes. Process involves on-line applications and meeting with government officials of which I have experience. 
  • Mexican Wills are desirable for anyone living in Mexico full time. For those owning property it is almost a must. Usually, it is written in Spanish, prepared by a notario and if you are not bilingual a certified translator is required by law to create your Will. All over Mexico notarios charge half price in September and sometimes October. Typical fee is approximately 1600 pesos. When a certified translator is required cost is ~ 500 pesos. If Wills are done in dual column format (English and Spanish) by English speaking notary then no translator is needed. Wills prepared outside of Mexico are valid in Mexico. It’s having them recognized that is a lengthy, complicated and expensive process. Getting a US or Canadian Will recognized in Mexico requires that it be translated into Spanish by an official court approved translator. It also requires that it be “Apostiled” or "Legalized" in the country where it was prepared. This process can take several months and can cost several hundred dollars to complete. If certain issues arise, the Will may be required to be probated before the Mexican courts which adds years to the process of transfer of title. During this time property in Mexico may not be disposed of and management may be difficult. Although Mexican Law allows for different types of Wills, prefer one prepared by a Notary Public as it is more readily recognized and requires fewer steps to have it officiated.

    Most foreigners who own property on the coast will do so through a Trust. If that is the case, beneficiaries are named in the Trust Deed, thereby eliminating the need of preparing a Will in Mexico for that property. However, it should be noted that only immediate family members (wife, children) can be beneficiaries of trust property. Furthermore, bank accounts and other property such as vehicles and jewelry are not included in the Trust Deed and therefore require a Will or the probate process to be transferred.​
  • Medication Purchases in Mexico will require a prescription for antibiotics and for medications such as Valium. The fee to see a doctor at many walk-in clinics is typically 35 - 50 pesos. Most other medications you simply ask at a pharmacy for your medications. In Mexico, Similares Pharmacies which can be found throughout the country has a 25% discount every Monday.  It is often difficult to have medications sent to you by a postal forwarding or courier service from outside Mexico. 
  • Certified Translation Service are required for many documents including at times with Immigration etc. These services I provide to my clients.
  • Moving household items to Mexico involves special requirements and documentation, including your immigration status and various customs declarations. The goods themselves are restricted to used (not new) items that are normally part of a household, such as furniture, clothing, linens, and appliances. Permissible items generally are allowed without trade duties (duty tax), but requirements vary. Minimize problems and fees by learning about all applicable requirements and preparing your documents and shipments accordingly.

    The following are some of the basics to get you started.    

    To move household goods (HHG) into Mexico, you must have an immigration status of Permanent Resident (Residente Permanente) or Temporary Resident (Residente Temporal). To be excluded from the IVA tax your items must enter Mexico no later than 6 months from time visa is fully issued in Mexico. PR status is for those who plan to live in Mexico indefinitely. This includes foreigners moving to Mexico as well as Mexican citizens who have lived outside of Mexico than two years. 

    Temporary Resident status is for those moving to Mexico for a limited time, or at least with the intention of moving out of Mexico in the future. If Temporary Residents move out of Mexico, they must take their household goods with them. They are also discouraged from selling or giving away their goods while residing in Mexico. By contrast, Permanent Residents may move out of Mexico and leave their household goods behind.

    Here are some if the documents you must provide to bring household goods into Mexico: 

    Resident card—official document of Temporary or Permanent Resident status
    Bill of lading (BL or BOL)—required for transporting goods by sea; if shipping by air, this document is known as the airway bill (AWB)
    Packing list—detailed catalog of your goods, including a description and shipping box number for each item
    Proof of last entry date—may be an airline ticket or reservation
    Proof of address—may be a utility bill dated within three months of your last entry
    Passport—from your county of citizenship
    Letter of declaration to customs—including your Mexico address, a description of your goods, and acknowledgement of the requirement to bring your goods with you when you move out of Mexico
    Letter of empowerment—authorizes a customs broker you are working with to handle and transport your goods
    Declaration of Household Goods (Declarción de Menaje de Casa)—required only for Permanent Residents and Mexican citizens; optional but also recommended for Temporary Residents

    Goods that are allowed include household goods and personal effects. Article 90 of the Mexican Customs Law states that the items you take across must be used personal items and furniture of a house, e.g. clothes, books, furniture, appliances, and electronics. Tools and implements are also allowed if they are required for your profession or if they are used for a hobby. Medical equipment, such as a wheelchair, blood pressure or sugar monitors, and oxygen generators are allowed duty-free.New (unused) items and those in unopened packaging may be allowed into Mexico but will likely be subject to duty and other requirements.

    Goods that are not allowed include guns or ammunition of any caliber, as well as most other weapons. Also, no fresh or frozen food, plants, spices, or seeds are allowed. While personal medication, supplements, and perfumes and other cosmetics are allowed when carried with your luggage, it is not recommended to ship these items with your household goods. Vehicles, including cars, boats, recreational vehicles, and trailers are not considered household goods and must be declared and approved separately. If one has questions call  40 21 210 47 28, +40 21 210 45 77. This does not apply to motorized vehicles.


  • Menaje de Casa is for the moving of household and personal items to Mexico. It is available from a Mexican consulate and applies to expats with a Temporary or Permanent Resident visa that has been completed and issued in Mexico (not a pre-approved visa). At the consulate, one presents a valid photo and Temporary or Permanent Resident visa; provide your address both outside and inside of Mexico; provide 4 copies listing household items; you list must contain a detailed description and the quantity of the goods. For electronic items, you must indicate brand, model and serial number.The fee for the Menaje de Casa is $127. The tax exemption only applies for the first 6 months from when the TR or PR visa is issued in Mexico. In addition, the items may arrive up to 3 months prior to visa holder and up to 6 months after the visa holder arrives. For a TR the law states that once you will no longer be living in Mexico, when leave you will take the items with you.
  • School Transcripts no longer are required to be legalized for grades and/or diplomas issued by Canadian institutions of primary, middle, and high school levels for revalidation purposes in Mexico, as of June 16, 2015. 


          Note: School transcripts of grades and/or diplomas from post-secondary institutions still require legalization for revalidation.

To prove a common-law relationship in Mexico, the applicants must present a Statutory Declaration or Affidavit signed before a Canadian Notary Public, stating that as of the date of the visa application the interested parties have cohabited publicly and continuously for a minimum of two years. This declaration must contain certified copies (certified by a Notary Public) of the official photo identification of the interested parties (passport, driver’s license), as well as documents demonstrating their common-law relationship (rental contract or financing to purchase a home signed jointly; joint property; joint bank or credit accounts; income tax return showing the common-law union; life insurance policy listing the common-law partner as beneficiary, etc.).
 

If the couple has children together, they should present the original birth certificate(s) of the child(ren). In this case, it is not necessary for the couple to have cohabited publicly and continuously for a minimum of two years. Nevertheless, they must show that they maintain a common residence by means of payment receipts for utilities issued under both names.
 
If the Statutory Declaration is signed before a Notary Public from a province outside the jurisdiction of the Representative Office carrying out the procedure, or outside the country, it must be legalized by the corresponding Mexican Embassy or Consulate. In the document is issued outside Canada, it must be apostilled or legalized, depending on the country.

  • A Common-Law Relationship is understood as being a relationship between a man and woman who live together outside the bonds of matrimony, in an ongoing and permanent fashion, for the period of time established by the legislation of the corresponding country. The couple does not need to have cohabited for the established term if there are children born of the union.